Annual Celebration & Awards

GT 1000/2000 Awards

Each year, the Office of Undergraduate Education presents awards to Instructors and Team Leaders who have demonstrated exceptional teaching and mentoring practices in the classroom. Click below to see the current and past award recipients in each category:

GT 1000 Instructor of the Year Award Winners

This award goes to a GT 1000 instructor who works within the course curriculum and demonstrates creative teaching methods, engages with his or her students and Team Leaders, encourages intellectual risk, and ensures high-quality class presentations related to the first-year experience.

  • 2020: De’Angelo Neely (Office of the Provost/Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs)
  • 2019: Sandi Bramblett (Institutional Research and Planning)
  • 2018: Benjamin Holton (Stamps Health Services)
  • 2017: Karen Yiu (Student Diversity Programs)
  • 2016: Michael Evans (Chemistry)
  • 2015: Craig Womack (Scheller College of Business)
  • 2014: Stan Broome (Scheller College of Business)
  • 2013: Dana Hartley and Violet Toma (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)

GT 2000 Instructor of the Year Award Winners

This award goes to a GT 2000 instructor who works within the course curriculum and demonstrates creative teaching methods, engages with his or her students and Team Leaders, encourages intellectual risk, and ensures high-quality class presentations related to the transfer student experience.

  • 2020: Nina Climes (CEISMC)
  • 2019: Nicolas Perez (GTRC)
GT 1000 Team Leader of the Year Award Winners

Each year, GT 1000 students and instructors nominate outstanding Team Leaders for this award. Winners are chosen based on their relationship as a role model or mentor, ability to provide significant and sound advice, and their facilitation of the learning process in the classroom.

  • 2020: Darshan Senthil
  • 2019: Veronica Thompson
  • 2018: Hans Webster
  • 2017: Olivia Cote
  • 2016: Amir Bouhafs
  • 2015: Andrew Arencibia
  • 2014: Kara Strasser
  • 2013: Conner Herndon
  • 2012: Katie Kutner and Mark Allen
  • 2011: Ronnie Foreman, Anural Lazar, Jason Kraft, and Ankit Kaushik
  • 2010: Stephanie Savitz
  • 2009: Jacob Dudkowski and Jordan “Jo” Romano
  • 2008: Todd Heffner and Mary Ann Carley
  • 2007: Stephanie Gunter, Margaret Gough, Natalie Turbiville, and Elaine Murphy
  • 2006: Jeff Pool
GT 2000 Team Leader of the Year Award Winners

Each year, GT 2000 students and instructors nominate outstanding Team Leaders for this award. Winners are chosen based on their relationship as a role model or mentor, ability to provide significant and sound advice, and their facilitation of the learning process in the classroom.

  • 2020: Trevor Todd
  • 2019: Anastasia Pavlyuk
  • 2018: Emily Bunce
Friend of the First-Year Seminar Award Winners

Established in 2004, the “Friend of the First-Year Seminar” honors the contributions of an outstanding individual, department, or organization that has supported the GT 1000 program. 

  • 2020: Dr. Mary Lynn Realff, Caroline Dotts, and Kerry Wallaert (Effective Team Dynamics Initiative)
  • 2019: Georgia Tech Counseling Center
  • 2018: Sally Hammock (Office of Undergraduate Education)
  • 2017: The Office of Leadership Education and Development (LEAD)
  • 2016: The Office of International Education
  • 2015: Michael Laughter (GT Career Center)
  • 2014: Georgia Tech Police Department
  • 2013: Beth Spencer (Success Programs)
  • 2012: Steven Girardot (Office of Undergraduate Education)
  • 2011: Division of Student Affairs
  • 2010: The Freshman Experience Program, Mike Fulford, and Brett Hulst
  • 2009: Sandi Bramblett, Cassandra Spiller, and Institutional Research and Planning
  • 2008: The Library and Information Center
  • 2007: Julia Whitfield
  • 2006: Bill Osher and John Stein
  • 2005: The Center for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning
  • 2004: The Office of the Registrar
Sandi Bramblett GT 1000/2000 Instructor of Excellence Award Winners

Established in 2020, the GT 1000/2000 Instructor of Excellence Award honors one GT 1000/2000 instructor each year who has demonstrated long-term commitment and service to the program, along with excellence in teaching and mentoring students and Team Leaders in GT 1000/2000. The award is named in honor of its inaugural recipient, Sandi Bramblett. 

  • 2020: Sandi Bramblett, Assistant Vice President, Institutional Research & Enterprise Data Management